Privacy Statement

NTI regards privacy as an important right for our customers. Information provided to us by our customers is protected by our strict standards, upheld by policies and procedures that fully comply with Commonwealth Government privacy laws.

We offer several customer service applications on this site that are designed to provide you with information about NTI and its related products and services. Such applications require you to input information, such as name and address in order for us to respond to your inquiries.

This policy

This is NTI’s policy on the management of personal information and sensitive information. 

“Personal information” means information or an opinion, about an individual whose identity is apparent or reasonably can be ascertained from the information or opinion. 

“Sensitive information” is a component of personal information and relates more specifically to information that, by its “sensitive” nature, may have the potential to be used to discriminate against someone. 

We appreciate that as a customer of ours, you trust us with your personal information and sensitive information, and we are committed to safeguarding your privacy. 

 We will comply with the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988, as amended (“the Act”).

NTI’S PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

1. Collecting and using your personal information

NTI collects and uses your personal information only for the purpose of providing and administering our products and services. The details of what types of personal information we collect can be found in the questions we ask and/or in the forms we provide for you to complete.

NTI would like to use your personal information to keep you up to date with new products and services available from us. You can choose if you require this changed at any time.

2. Disclosing your personal information

NTI will disclose your personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected which may include disclosing your personal information to third parties with whom we have arrangements to protect your privacy.

3. Accuracy of your personal information

NTI will take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date.

4. Security

NTI will take steps to protect personal information held about you from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Information security policies are in place to minimise the risk of unauthorised access to your personal information. 

5. Openness

NTI has developed a policy that outlines personal information handling practices. This statement details how we manage your personal information and your rights regarding the personal information we collect and hold.

6. Access to your personal information 

You can request access to your personal information, by phoning or writing to us. If accessing your personal information will take an extended period of time, we will inform you of any likely delay.

The National Privacy Principles outline circumstances under which we may deny access to some or all of your personal information. In such cases we will give reasons for our decision. Should you wish to contest any such denial, the procedure for doing so is outlined in Principle 12 below.

We may charge for the costs of providing access to your personal information. We will inform you if such a charge applies before we proceed with your request.

7. Identifiers

Identifiers are unique numbers that a Commonwealth Government organisation has assigned to you. These include tax file numbers and Medicare numbers.

NTI will not adopt or assign any of these Commonwealth Government identifiers as our own identifier of you.

8. Anonymity

Whenever it is lawful and practicable, NTI will allow its customers to interact anonymously when entering transactions with another organisation.

9. Trans Border (overseas) Data Flows

Should you request or consent to a transaction or service where your personal information may be transferred to another country, your information may be transferred to a country that does not have the same privacy laws as Australia.

10. Sensitive information

Sensitive information can only be collected if it is relevant to do so and with your consent, unless the law requires or authorises the collection of that information.

Generally, sensitive information is not considered relevant to the assessment of insurance applications or to the provision of our insurance services.

11. Our Internet practices

NTI’s Privacy Policy also applies to our Internet site. Our Internet site will have particular policies covering the special nature of the Internet. 

12. Resolving problems related to your privacy 

If you want to report a possible breach of your privacy or you do not agree with a decision regarding access to your personal information, please contact us. We have an internal dispute resolution process to address such issues 
If you are not satisfied with our decision you can direct your written complaint to:

The Federal Privacy Commissioner,
GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 1042. 
Or phone toll free on 1800 620 241

13. Future changes 

From time to time NTI may review this Privacy Policy and amend it to reflect changes in legislation, industry codes or in the business environment.